QUESTION

I filed for divorce in December 9 2011 my attorney still does not have my divorce what are my options?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Get a new attorney.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Sterling Heights, MI at Law Office of Derik R. Girdwood
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to your lawyer about what is taking so long. If you are not satisfied with the attorney's explanation, then perhaps you should get another attorney.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Without further information, I can not tell if this is reasonable or not. You always have the right to change attorneys should you so desire. You should consult another family law attorney to review all of the facts and advise you how best to proceed.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Talk to your attorney about what the delay is. There may be more paperwork to be done. Filing is only a very small part of what's needed.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Law Office of Jon Rathjen
Update Your Profile
The first thing to do is communicate with your lawyer and find out what is holding up the process. There could be any number of legitimate reasons the case has been delayed (although I would say he should be keeping you posted as to what was causing any delays). If you cannot successfully communicate with him(her), then I would seek advice from another lawyer in the community.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
It's hard to answer this based on the limited information you provided. Your spouse needs to be served and given notice of the suit. Once that happens, the case should be ready to finalize, either by agreement and, if there is no agreement, by a Trial. If you and your attorney cannot agree on a disposition of the case, you can retain new counsel.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
If it is still pending after almost a year something is happening that is causing the delay. It should not take this long. It sounds like you should consult with a new attorney to move the case along to resolution.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
In order to have a final judgment of dissolution, the parties have to come to agreement on and/or a court has to resolve all of the issues. Some divorces take longer than others because the parties are in conflict. There is no way to tell from this question where you are in the process of your divorce; but I do suggest you communicate with your attorney and ask this very question.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney and ask about the status and how you might expedite the matter.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse
Request an accounting of what has been filed and done on your case to date from your attorney. Consult the CA Court Self-Help website to familiarize yourself with the process, http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-divorce.htm, so you can ask your attorney pointed questions regarding what is going on.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse
Your options are: (1) get another attorney; (2) file a complaint with the State Bar Association; and (3) do both.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters