QUESTION

I got married in Alabama butwe both live Georgia now. Where do I file for a divorce.

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The first question is "Have you both lived in Georgia for at least six months?' If the answer is yes, then you would file for divorce in the county that the opposing party resides. If it is a uncontested divorce, the other party can waive venue and allow the divorce to be filed in the county in which you reside. If it is a contested divorce, the complaint has to be filed in the county of the other party and that party has to be served with the proper documentation. 
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters