QUESTION

I got married in NJ and filed for divorce in Dominican republic what are the steps to follow to validate the divorce in NJ.

Asked on Oct 06th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Whether you can divorce in NJ depends on how long you and/or your spouse have lived in NJ, not where you wer married. The answer to your question depends on  the status of your divorce proceedings in the Dominican Republic. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters