QUESTION

I got married in the state of Texas but I moved to the state of Ohio can I file for divorce in the state of Texas or Ohio?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you and your husband have lived together in Ohio, you can file for divorce after living here 6 months. If your husband does not, or has not, lived in Ohio with you, Ohio does not have jurisdiction over him. What that means is that you can file, but if he challenges jurisdiction, you cannot proceed. If he just doesn't respond, you can complete the divorce, but your husband could later argue the divorce is void for lack of jurisdiction. As for filing in Texas, if you don't live there, you probably cannot file there, but you would have to consult a Texas lawyer about that.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on how long you've lived in Ohio.? Generally you have to have lived in your new state for six months before the jurisdiction to grant you a divorce follows you from the old state to the new.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters