QUESTION

I had a wedding while I was married to someone else, we never filed our license what are my options?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was getting divorced and plannig tomarry someone else. I ran in to trouble in my divorce but my boyfriend didn't want to put it off or change the date so we applied for our license knowing it was valid for 30days. We had our wedding and my divorce went thru but we were having problems so my boyfriend moved out and I never filed the license. He was not happy aobut that and now 10 months later has filed for divorce, even though I was married to someone else and we never filed our license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Your problem is a more complicated legal question than can be answered in this forum. An attorney with all the exact facts will need to research the law to confirm the actual status of your situation. Basically, until you were divorced you could not enter into a valid marriage with someone else. The issue here appears to be when were you actually divorced and what was the effect of getting the marriage license before the divorce was final. The wedding itself did not necessarily create a marriage, but exactly what happened when may be crucial to the final answer. All things considered, however, going through with a divorce now may be the easiest & most definite way to answer the unanswered questions.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters