QUESTION

I have a controlling husband. I have asked for a divorce, but he said “No”. The reason is because he has several IRA’s he doesn’t want to split.

Asked on May 16th, 2022 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
As mentioned, I have a controlling husband. I have asked for a divorce, but he said “NO”. He is going to contest this because he has several IRA’s in the 6-digit range, along with some real estate that he doesn’t want to lose. I only have a small IRA, so I don’t have a lot to spend on a lawyer. Hope someone can help. Kathy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Getting a divorce is your legal right in Michigan. I am not a divorce attorney so I can only make the following suggestions- Marital property is defined by property gained during the course of the marriage that is not subject to a prenuptual agreement. If you don't have a prenup agreement, you should be able to find excellent representation for your matter. Under Michigan law, as part of the division of the assets all attorney fees must be paid. Given the dollars involved, you need a higher end representation. I know several lawyers in SE Michigan but, if you are not there, I would suggest networking through the state bar association's lawyer referral. Best of luck to you.   
Answered on May 18th, 2022 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters