QUESTION

I have a divorce order from 1983 in California that was modified in Florida in 1992, which state has jurisdiction for enforcement?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

I would assume Florida unless you have moved again or he is in CA. If he is in CA you would have to transfer the case back to CA.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
Presently, Florida probably does. You should register the order in what ever jurisdiction you now reside so that you can go forward with your enforcement action.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Florida probably
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
This is very vague. Assuming that the judgment was enrolled in Florida and then Florida modified it, Florida would probably have jurisdiction for enforcement. I'd take the document to an attorney in the state you live in to verify this.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
It would depend upon where you are resident.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Where do you live? Where do the children live? Those are the threshold questions.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters