QUESTION

I have a promissory note for settlement of equity . The respondent refuses to pay.

Asked on Dec 10th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
The note is for 35,000.00 it is in the decree
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  You will have to file a Motion for Contempt/Enforcement.  However, one cannot be incarcerated for contempt in the nonpayment of equitable distribution.   Ultimately, you may end up with a judgment and have to use civil enforcement methods to enforce the judgment. That means you will have to determine if your former spouse has assets you can attach to satisfy the judgment.   It may make sense to consult with an attorney in order to do this.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd. Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496        
Answered on Dec 11th, 2016 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters