QUESTION

I have a status only divorce judgment from 12/2005. Is it too late to ask for spousal support?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was legally married for 10 years, separated after 7 years. My ex and I tried to work out things in mediation but never had anything court ordered. We are just now getting child support ordered through the court. My ex makes a substantially larger income than I do, so would I still be eligible to ask for spousal support?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You are certainly eligible to ask. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Possibly. It is worth a try.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Status only dissolutions do not settle any property or financial matters between the parties. You should consult a family law attorney to go over all pertinent facts and documents and advise you how to proceed.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
On a "status" judgment only the status of the marriage is affected. Unless there is a termination of spousal support you can ask for it.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Have an attorney take a look at your divorce documents to see whether there is any way to open up the spousal support issue. You are divorced but some of the issues may have been written up. If you are just now getting child support ordered, you may be able to go after spousal also.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters