QUESTION

I have been common law married to an abusive man man for 15 yrs can he just throw me out with nothing like he and his family are trying to do?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I can prove he has been physically mentally and verbally abusive and the most rescent staples in my head he may still have warrants in TN for the same thing ,,,Do i have anyt rights here??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Texas is one of the few states that acknowledges common law marriage. You are actually entitled to a divorce and a division of any assets you two may have purchased together during the marriage (house, cars, retirement benefits, etc.) It is my hope that you have separated and that you are somewhere safe and away from him if he is abusive. Also, you did not mention if you have any children, but if you do, you would be entitled to certain rights and benefits as it pertains to them. You two may not have been formally married, but that doesn't stop you from pursuing a divorce and the rights associated with any community property you two may have. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters