QUESTION

I have been separated for 2 years, am I still responsible for my husband's medical bills?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
He has insurance, but what if he has to stay at a rest home, can he get welfare to pay, or will my 401k account be charged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
The community terminates upon separation, however that doesn't mean anything to a third party creditor. If you want to protect yourself, finalize your divorce.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters