QUESTION

I have filed for a divorce ad sent the waiver of Citation and Final Decree for him to sign and he did not can I get my divorce granted without it?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Do I need my spouseโ€™s signature to get a divorce? We have no property or children together. I have filed the papers already and I have a court date set. He's refusing to sign the papers.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
He doesn't have to. You may have to wait until trial to finish the divorce if he responded. If he didn't respond you can get a default judgment after 90 days from the date of service.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
If he doesn't sign the waiver of citation and service of process, then you contact the court and have him served with the petition and citation.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If he was served papers (either by Sheriff or signing a Voluntary Appearance) you can go ahead with the divorce. If he was never served you have to back up and get that accomplished.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
You won't need the spouses signature, however, you will have schedule the final hearing and give the spouse proper notice.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters