QUESTION

I have separate bank accounts for my inheritance, such as oil royalities. Spouse's attorney wants theses acct. numbers.

Asked on Sep 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
These accounts are in a separate bank and in my name only. I don't want my spouse to have this info.What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should refuse this request. An inheritance received during marriage is separate property. You need to have your separate property inheritance confirmed by the court as your separate property not subject to community division. It isn't clear if you are undergoing a divorce, but I would assume that you are. This property should not be a part of your division of property discussion. 
Answered on Sep 21st, 2013 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters