QUESTION

I have the divorce papers but he wont sign them because i want full custody of my son who is 13.I also have to get my address changed on the papers.

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
How can i go about gettin a divorce without him.He gets very nasty and gets very verbel cursing me out.I have no money to pay for a lawyer my son lives with me full time he does not see his father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can file without him signing and ask for a default judgment.  If he doesn't answer the complaint, it can be scheduled for a hearing and if he doesn't show up, default will be enetered. 
Answered on Feb 18th, 2017 at 5:39 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters