QUESTION

I JUST WANTED TO KNOW WHERE DO I START... I WANT A DIVORCE BUT MY WIFE WANT SIGN THE DIVORCE PAPERS WE HAVE BEEN SEPARATED FOR ALMOST 6 YEARS.....

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You asked:  I JUST WANTED TO KNOW WHERE DO I START... I WANT A DIVORCE BUT MY WIFE WANT SIGN THE DIVORCE PAPERS WE HAVE BEEN SEPARATED FOR ALMOST 6 YEARS..... You should start by talking to a local attorney.  In most states, your wife would not be required to sign any documents.  If she failed to cooperate then the Court may be able to enter a default judgment of divorce.    Stu Shafer
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters