QUESTION

I live in California, I filed divorce papers today how long do I have to serve my spouse?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Serve as soon as possible to get the case going. The longer you wait, the longer it will be until the 6 month period begins running, at the end of 6 months from service you can be declared single.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Office of John H. Kibbler
Update Your Profile
There is no definite time in which to serve your spouse with the Summons, Petitioner. However, if you take no action within 5 years, the court is likely to dismiss the matter. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse
It should be done as soon as possible but no later that the time of the first Case management conference.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The timing is up to you unless a hearing date has been set. If a hearing date has been set then you must have him personally served at least 16 days prior to the hearing. Generally, it is a good idea to get the other side served promptly so there are no duplicate filings.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
The petition remains valid for up to 3 years, but it depends upon how long your specific court will allow.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
That would be 3 years.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters