QUESTION

I live in California. I haven't filed for divorce yet. Can I move money out of joint account into my own private account?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
In particular, can I start having my paycheck sent to a private account rather than a dual account?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
Yes, you may.  But if you aren't separated yet then your wages will continue to be considered community property and will be subject to division later.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2015 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters