QUESTION

i live in canada my husband lives in costa rica we were married in Costa Rica and I want a divorce

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I was going to sponsor my husband but I now want a divorce because of adultery and having been apart for more than a year. We have a 5 month old son together. The last time I saw him was December 2012. he has not seen his son yet because he can not get a visa for Canada.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are a Canadian resident you would have to get a divorce under the law of Canada - not New York.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters