QUESTION

I live in florida for past 16 years my husband filed for divorce with new york lawyer

Asked on Oct 11th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I have been married 29 years , We have lived together in Florida up until November 2013. Is it legal for husband to file for divorce in New York . before he filed september 22nd 2014. My Florida lawyer sent him divorce negotiations paperwork in August 2014 . so this took me by surprise, that he filed for divorce in new york, I just moved to California in August 2014 .Is it legal for him to file in New York . Do I have to get a New York lawyer . Can I have his divorce summons dismissed? Do I have to get a lawyer to dismiss summons can i do myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If he has been a resident of New York for more than a year he can file here. If not the case can be dismissed - but you will probably need a New York lawyer to do it - and it may be to your advantage to let the case proceed here.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters