QUESTION

I live in NJ. My husband purchased the house less then 1 month before we got married. Is this considered marital property and will it be divided

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
if we divorce? He has refused to put my name on deed or mortgage. We have no joint accounts because he has refused to. I have paid him by check every week since we got married towards bills. What happens when everything needs to be distributed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You may be entitled to a portion of the increase in value of the house form the time of purchase to the time of divorce.  If you are paying towards the utility bills (gas, water electric) you may not have any recourse. But if you are contributing to the mortgage, you may be able to claim entitlement to a portion of the equity in the house.  The more important issue is the way you are both dealing with money - it is the number 1 reason couples fight - see a counselor before things get too far out of control !
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 12:44 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters