QUESTION

I make 70000 a year an pay 12200 a year in child support can my X still get 20000 a year in alimony

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you disagree with the child support and alimony that has to be paid, you can make application to the court indicating that your circumstances have changed, and seek to get it reduced.  the child support is going ot be based on the number nights the child stays with you versus your ex and how much each of you makes. 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 12:47 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters