QUESTION

I married abroad. Do I need to get a divorce in the U.S. if I want to remarry here?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We married in abroad, migrated to the U.S. 14 years ago and are now separated. We have been filing for taxes as married couple for all these years and have an American born child. Do I need to get a divorce in the U.S. if I want to marry someone else in the United States? Or would it be enough to just get a divorce our country of origin?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If you or your spouse lived in New York for at least two years before the divorce papers were filed, or for one year plus the grounds for the divorce arose in New York, you can file for divorce in New York. I can't advise you about the requirements to file for divorce in any other country or jurisdiction but obviously you need a valid divorce decree in order to remarry anywhere in the U.S.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters