QUESTION

I moved out 6 years ago. I've owned this house with my spouse for 20 years. Can I sue for half of my house ? I am still legally married

Asked on Dec 01st, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I signed the red over to my spouse for financial reasons. Can I still sue for half of my house. My name is still on the mortgage payments which has been paid since I left
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's not clear what you mean by you "signed the red over" - show what you signed to a local attorney.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters