QUESTION

i need a lawyer to amend my divorce decree, he stated he had no children and he has two.. and lied and gave me false information

Asked on Oct 20th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I left my husband five years ago. He filed for divorce 2014, and stated abandonment, which the truth is, I had to leave with my children due to domestic violence..and because of his addictions. He mailed me some courts papers which I contested the divorce but to my amazement, i just found out that he intentionally gave me the wrong index# so i send the papers and they never got it..i do have the accurate index number now... He also told the judge that he had someone serve me the papers and that I lived in NYC at the time, and that I sign the papers, and I don't even know this person, and haven't lived in NYC since 2012.. I moved to P.A. I went for child support now, and because what it states in the divorce decree i have to amend the decree... He lied that he didn't have children so he won't have pay child support and always threaten me if i file.. He also has a pension, and we were married for 29yrs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Residential Real Estate Attorney serving Commack, NY at Howard E. Knispel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
How olde are the children?  Are they living with you in PA.? If they are living with you in PA for over 6 months, and are not emancipated, you can file for child support in PA. If you want to re-open the divorce in NY because you were never served, you can do so by motion.    
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters