QUESTION

I need a quadro to transfer from my 401k to my wifes IRA in the divorce. I'm in Kent County Michigan. Who can do it and how much?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You will need to know the plan information for the 401k you are transferring the money from. The QDRO is a court order that allows the money to be transferred without the usual penalties that are usually associated with early withdraws. My office does prepare these, and would be happy to help. Monica
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2016 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The easiest way to start is by callling the administrator of your 401k plan and asking.  Some 401(k) plans require only a copy of the court order (divorce judgment) that sets out what amount is supposed to be transferred. If a QDRO is required, the administrator may be able to send you a sample form and instructions, but it's very easy to make mistakes in completing them which can result in unintended financial loss to one party and unintended financial gain to the other.  Obviously, your safest bet would be to contact a family law attorney for assistance.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters