QUESTION

I need to get an affidavit of merit in order to sue my previous attorney. How can I get that.

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to have your case reviewed by another attorney, and have that second attorney be willing to do the Affidavit of Merit indicating that they have reviewed the case, and that the first attorney somehow deviated from the standard that should have been used. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 8:47 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters