QUESTION

I never seen any divorce paper or sign anything but my husband is remarried is there something i can do about that

Asked on Apr 27th, 2020 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
He left me for a woman he was having kids with never ask for a divorce or showed divorce paper but he remarried now are we still married is my question plus we had grown kids.should he show me something
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Start by asking him if he filed for and completed a divorce.  It is possible to do that without you knowing about it if he alleged he could not find you to serve you or told a lie or two to the court.  If he tells you he obtained a divorce, then ask where.  You could also go to the county in which the two of you last lived together and any other county in which he lived after he lived with you to see if there is a record of your divorce in the clerk's office for whatever court handles divorces in that county.  In Tarrant County, it is the District Clerk for the family law courts, for example.  They should be able to look up your divorce by name.  If they have it, then ask for a copy. If you come up empty then you may need to take care of getting divorced yourself.  Your husband is still married to you until he gets a divorce from you.  Once he gets the divorce, his subsequent marriage is considered valid.
Answered on May 01st, 2020 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters