QUESTION

i owe back child support on a temporary order. The opposing side is asking that I be in contempt. what are the consequences am i going to jail

Asked on Jan 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Douglasville, GA at S. Ball Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney ASAP to prevent jail time if possible. If you are jailed, you have to pay before you are released.  You may also be responsible for attorney fees.  You may contact an attorney to evaluate your case further.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters