QUESTION

I OWN MY HOME SHE OWNS THE FURNITURE CAN I KEEP MY HOME!

Asked on Nov 21st, 2017 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
MY NAME IS ON THE DEED HER NAME IS NOT!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
If you are married, it will not be that easy. The court will look to how these things were used and how each of you contributed during the marrieage. Take all relevant facts to a good local lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2017 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters