QUESTION

I owned a condo before I got married and I plan to get a divorce, do I have to give any money to my wife?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
If you paid down the mortgage against the property with income you earned during the marriage as community property, then your wife may gain a right to an economic reimbursement (not ownership rights) to the extent the mortgage is reduced.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Probably, unless she waives claim to it. Please give all pertinent information to a family law attorney and find out for sure.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Probably, yes. If she requests it, she can be reimbursed for improvements you made to the investment/property while you were married and part of the money that was paid down on the mortgage. You will need to look into all the records of what was spent or paid down on the condo during the marriage if she requests reimbursement.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters