QUESTION

I owned my condo prior to marriage, we lived in the condo for 5 years, we are now getting divorced, my spouse was nvr on mortgage or deed.

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Does she get to walk away without being liable for mortgage since I never added her to the deed or mortgage. Its a big debt and she did contribute to the mortgage while we lived there together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have to look at what's equitable distribution.  You speak of liability for the mortgage.  What about the proceeds of the sale?  Is there equity in the property or does the value of the mortgage exceed the value of the property?  Usually, she might be entitled to the appreciation in the value of the property, but the recent drop in property values means that there is possibly no appreciation anyway, just liability for the mortgage.  If that's the case, the mortgage debt, or a portion of it, might be part of the overall settlement. 
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 6:14 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters