QUESTION

I received an annullment action alleging that I committed DRL 140 (e) - Consent by Fraud. What issues could this cause for me if I don't contest it?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I've already responded to the action with a defendant affidavit sating that I do not contest the charge. Will this damage my future employment prospects or encumber my financial well being in other respects? If so, can I alter my response?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It should not affect employment. But why you would admit to this is beyond me - and another example of why filing pro se is a bad idea.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters