QUESTION

I waived alimony in my divorce decree can I go back to court to ask for it

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was coerced
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
2 Awards
When alimony is waived, you cannot request it at a later date. However, if you were coerced, you may have a case for setting aside the agreement under which you waived alimony, if there was an agreement.  This gets complicated, so you should seek further legal advice.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2020 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters