QUESTION

i want a divorce and i want to know wear i stand

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husbamd and I have been married for twenty years and we have a fourteen year old son I have worked just about the whole time. My husband's mother lives with us too. I believe it has been a lot of our trouble over the twenty years of our marriage he may say something diffrent. My question is after twenty years of marriage and having his mom live with us what are the chances of what I can get from this marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That is very difficult to answer based on that information. At the least, you would be entitled to seek an equitable division of property, if there is any marital property owned between you. A court would look at factors like the income of both parties and the conduct of the parties during the marriage. It is also not clear what you would be asking in regards to custody of the child and/or child support. If you are serious about seeking a divorce, you should probably contact a lawyer to go into more detail with and get further advice.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters