QUESTION

I WANT TO DIVORCE MY HUSBAND WHO IS I THE PHILIPPINES?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I HAVE LEGAL AGREEMENT OF SEPARATION FROM MY HUSBAND MORE THAN 10YRS. AND I HAVE NO CONTACT OR SEE HIM FOR THE LAST 10 YRS.I WANT TO GET MARRIED HERE IN USA. I AM A CITIZEN OF USA. AND I CHANGE MY NAME INTO MY MAIDEN NAME. WHAT DO I NEED TO DO TO DIVORCE MY EX. THANKS.I WANT TO KNOW HOW MUCH I NEED TOPAY ALL IN ALL.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are two issues: 1. The divorce will have two sets of costs, attorney and filing fees. 2. The divorce will require proper service of process. The Phillipines subscribes to the Hague Convention on International Service - and there may be other options if consent can be obtained.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters