QUESTION

I want to file for divorce, but I’m not sure which state is better for me?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I currently live in Utah, but I’m moving back to California at the end of July. I want to file for divorce, but I’m not sure which state is better for me? We have one son 17 years old until December, but he still has to finish his last year of school.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Where you live is where the petition should be filed. The only exception is if your husband lives in CA. The petition in CA requires that you have lived in the State for 6 months and the county where you are filing for 3.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
You have to live in a state for 6 months before you can file for divorce. Decisions about your son should be in Utah unless you wait to file. Courts would probably order your son finish high school where he is.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters