QUESTION

I want to file for uncontested divorce do I have to mention that we have kids

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to file for uncontested divorce we dont have property or debt. Do I have to mention that we have kids if we agree on everything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes.  The court is responsible to make provisions to protect the best interests of the children.  If there are children of the marriage, it is required that the court be informed of the same.  
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters