QUESTION

I want to get married Again but I cannot find my divorce papers what should I do And my time is running out

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My divorce certificate is missing How can I get remarried
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You don't need a divorce certificate to get married - but if you decide you want one you should go to the county clerk's office in the county in which you got divorced - and you can get one on the spot.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters