QUESTION

i wanted to do a divorce myself. the papers online for ny are like 50 pages for a petition. is this correct

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. If there are children to provide for or properties to divide it is generally a bad idea to try to do it yourself. The cost of a mistake will be far more than the savings by trying to handle complicated matters on your own.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters