QUESTION

I was divorced in 1996 and a QDRO for my pension was never filed.What is the time limit to file?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
The judge closed the case in 1996 and is not inclined to reopen or restore the case.The judge also said that he will approve a QDRO that both parties consent or legal memoranda will have to be submitted by both parties.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no time limit on a QDRO. It's best submitted with the original papers, but the document can be filed late at any time.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters