QUESTION

.I was in a bad car accident last year, a drunk driver hit me, I left my residence before the accident he is not entitled to my settlement correct?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should ask your personal injury lawyer about this.  If you do not have a lawyer, call my office immediately.  If you are injured in an accident, your spouse has his/her own claim for loss of consortium, basically loss of "services" (not just what you're thinking but everything, housecleaning, taking out the garbage, everything).  So if you are injured, and are in the process of getting a divorce, you need to protect your settlement award.  
Answered on Jul 24th, 2012 at 6:37 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters