QUESTION

I was marriage in jamaica in 6/11/2000 i don,t know if my husband file the paper over there i never recieve any paper how ca i find out if i,m legally

Asked on Jul 08th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
If i,m legally married or not our marriage did,nt last long after that we,ve been apart since 2000 i never file for him to come here what can i do about it i no longer want to be married to the person
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can check the local courthouse where he lives. If he has not filed a divorce case you can file one here.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters