QUESTION

I was married in FL 10 years ago, we are military do we have to divorce in FL?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Currently in NC and next station is CA in June.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Miramar Beach, FL at Zasada Law LLC
Update Your Profile
No. As a active duty soldier you may file for divorce in your home State or if you meet the jurisdiction requirements of the State where you are stationed.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters