QUESTION

I was married in Jamaica, I live in Ga. How do I file for divorce?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I did not file any legal documents in Georgia stating that I was married in Jamaica.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
So long as you have lived in Georgia for six months, you can file in the County of your residence.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters