QUESTION

I was married in NJ to a Egyptian man claiming he was divorced of which I later found was not true , he only wanted a green card

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We never lived together as he went back to Egypt for months and then came back to NJ wanting money from me as I owned my business. We Never consummated this marriage nor lived together as man and wife. After 8 years and moving to Florida I would like to remarry, but am unable to find this Egyptian man. Does this case have to handled in NJ as I do have an Attorney in Florida that is only taking my money with NO results.? I tried to get a divorce during the time I lived in NJ, however, this Egyptian man refused and stated he would kill me first. He did put a knife to my throat and was verbally abusive. Can you give me any help as to what my next course of action should be, this has been going on over 8 years!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Unfortunately, if you now live in Florida, you must get divorced in Florida because the State of new Jersey no longer has jurisdiction to hear your case.   there should be some cause of action in the Florida court for marriage under false pretenses, and you will have to attempt to serve him with a copy of the complaint but if you cannot you can get a default judgment.  Good luck.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:50 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters