QUESTION

I was married last year, i found out my pastor never had our marriage recorded but later recorded it...is my marriage still valid, was it still valid

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
although our license was handed in late?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm answering this question because the exact same thing happened to me !  Yes - its still valid, and was valid.  The final registering of the license was a clerical thing that simply records the legal act that took place, at least that's what I was told.  So don't worry !
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters