QUESTION

I was served with a motion to vacate the marital home by my wife, can she legally remove me while we're still married?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife recently served me with divorce papers. In the papers, she also served me with a motion to vacate the property and it is unfair. Her mom owns the home but we have a month to month lease in which we both agreed to pay her but we haven't paid in over a year( I have been paying all utilities) due to finances and she has said nothing about it until now. Is that legal that she can have me removed before the divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It is certainly legal to try. You need to get to a good lawyer right away to be sure you don't lose out. Leaving the home is a BIG DEAL. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2016 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters