QUESTION

I was with a military man for 13 years am I entitled to have any of his retirement pay?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Married? Probably, but only if the divorce decree says so. Not married? No.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Only if a Judge says so.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
The quick answer is that possibly you are. There are many factors that go into that determination so you should consult an attorney.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You need an attorney who knows military law.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
Military pensions that accrue during a marriage are marital assets and subject to being divided by the divorce court. There are special rules for dividing military retirement benefits. You should consult with an attorney who has experience is such cases.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters