QUESTION

I won my contempt of court and dont know how to get my ex husband to pay what he owes.

Asked on Feb 06th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My ex husband lives in florida and I live in New York I won the contempt of court but he has not paid anything on what he owes me. How do I get him to pay what he owes me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have to make a determination as to whether he has assets from which you can collect or a salary you can access, then, if the answer is yes, get a judgment and domesticate the judgement in Florida. Once that's done you can seek to execute on the judgment. This is rarely a do it yourself project. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2015 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters