QUESTION

I would like a divorce with someone who's only been married to me for several months

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We have no kids together. We got married October of 2013 and things weren't working out so by January I told him I want a divorce but he refuses. I don't want anything from him we don't have anything joined together, I just want an official divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That's not a problem. You can obtain a divorce without his consent - consult a local attorney and get the paperwork going.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters